Lebanon TN Housing Market: How Lebanon and Mt. Juliet Compare
Census figures on the Lebanon TN housing market beside Mt. Juliet: population growth, homeownership, values, owner costs and rents across Wilson County.
The Lebanon TN housing market has grown faster than neighboring Mt. Juliet's since 2020 and remains the less expensive of Wilson County's two largest cities, according to Census Bureau figures. Mt. Juliet has the higher home values, owner costs and rents, and Lebanon has the larger share of renters.
Population growth in Wilson County
Wilson County had an estimated 175,033 residents on July 1, 2025, up 18.5% from the April 2020 estimates base, according to Census Bureau population estimates. The county authorized 1,982 new housing units by building permit in 2025, including 1,723 single-family homes and 259 units in buildings with five or more units, according to the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey.
Lebanon grew 38.8% over the same period, to an estimated 53,412 residents, passing Mt. Juliet, which grew 14.9%, to 45,172. Lebanon counted 26,190 residents in the 2010 Census and 38,431 in 2020; Mt. Juliet went from 23,671 to 39,289.
Lebanon TN housing market by the numbers
| Place | Population, July 2025 | Growth since April 2020 | Owner-occupied rate | Median home value | Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage | Median gross rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | 53,412 | 38.8% | 62.4% | $378,400 | $1,837 | $1,306 |
| Mt. Juliet | 45,172 | 14.9% | 72.1% | $460,100 | $2,047 | $2,011 |
| Wilson County | 175,033 | 18.5% | 77.0% | $428,000 | $1,971 | $1,486 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts. Population: Vintage 2025 estimates. Housing: American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates. Median home value is for owner-occupied housing units.
The median value of an owner-occupied home in Mt. Juliet, $460,100, is about 22% higher than Lebanon's $378,400, with the county median of $428,000 between them. The rent gap is wider in percentage terms: Mt. Juliet's median gross rent of $2,011 is about 54%, or roughly $700 a month, above Lebanon's $1,306, with the county at $1,486.
Lebanon's owner-occupied rate of 62.4% is below Mt. Juliet's 72.1% and the county's 77.0%, meaning more than a third of Lebanon's occupied homes are rented.
What the Census figures do and don't show
Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage run $2,047 in Mt. Juliet, $1,971 countywide and $1,837 in Lebanon. These are Census survey medians for existing owners, not estimates of what a new purchase would cost.
The housing figures are five-year survey averages for 2020 through 2024, so they trail current prices and rents. Census notes that sample-based estimates carry sampling error that can make some apparent differences between places statistically indistinguishable.
For buyers comparing the two cities, the figures are a broad starting point rather than a price guide for a specific home. The Iron Hill Brief's Mt. Juliet TN housing market report profiles Lebanon's western neighbor, and its report on Wilson and Sumner county supply compares inventory with the rest of Middle Tennessee. The home affordability calculator can help a buyer set a price range before touring.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Lebanon city, Tennessee; Wilson County, Tennessee (Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates; 2025 building permits; accessed Nov. 3, 2026): https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/lebanoncitytennessee,wilsoncountytennessee/HSG445224
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Mount Juliet city, Tennessee (Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates; accessed Nov. 3, 2026): https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/mountjulietcitytennessee/HSG445224
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, County ASCII file, 2025 annual (accessed Nov. 3, 2026): https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/County/co2025a.txt